WMNC 2019 Program

  September 11, 2019   September 12, 2019   September 13, 2019
8:30 Welcome Coffee        
9:00 Opening Ceremony     9:00 TS6: Wireless and Cellular networks I
9:15 TS1: IA and learning 9:30 TS3: Performance evaluation  
     
     
    10:15 Coffee break
10:55 Coffee break 10:45 Coffee break 10:45 Special session on Machine Learning for Wireless Communications
11:20 Keynote 1: IPv6-based New Net empowering IoT and 5G 11:15 TS4: Energy  
     
    12:45 Lunch break
12:20 Lunch break 12:55 Lunch break 13:45 TS7: Wireless and Cellular networks II
13:30 Keynote 2: David Gesbert 14:00 Keynote 3: The rise of hardware-assisted artificial intelligence at the network edge  
     
  15:00 Coffee break 15:25 Coffee break
14:30 TS2: SDN 15:30 TS5: Routing and switching 15:55 Med-Com-Net Session
     
15:45 Coffee break 16:15 Coffee break  
16:15 Invited session on Beyond 5G wireless communications 16:45 Short papers session  
     
17:45   18:30 Closing Conference
      19:30 Conference Dinner      

Wednesday September 11, 2019


08:30 - 09:00Welcome Coffee


09:00 - 09:15Opening Ceremony


09:15 - 10:55Technical Session 1: IA and learning

  1. Towards a reference context model for adaptive learning
    Ouissem Benmesbah (Badji Mokhtar University Annaba, France); Lamia Mahnane and Mohamed Hafidi (Badji Mokhtar University, Algeria)
  1. A Game-Theoretic Framework for Resource Sharing in Clouds
    Faheem Zafari (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kin K. Leung (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA); Prithwish Basu (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA)
  1. Mobile User Environment Detection using Deep Learning based Multi-Output Classification
    Illyyne Saffar (Nokia Bell Labs & Rennes 1 University, France); Marie Line Alberi Morel (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Mohanned Amara (Nokia Bell Labs & Télécom SudParis, France); Kamal Deep Singh (Telecom Saint Etienne / University Jean Monnet, France); César Viho (IRISA / INRIA Rennes & University of Rennes I, France)
  1. Redesigning Resource Management in Wireless Networks based on Games in Satisfaction Form
    Panagiotis Promponas (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Pavlos Athanasios Apostolopoulos (The University of New Mexico, USA); Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (ICCS/National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

10:55 - 11:20Coffee Break


11:20 - 12:20Keynote 1 - IPv6-based New Net empowering IoT and 5G
Latif Ladid (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)


12:20 - 13:30Lunch Break


13:30 - 14:30Keynote 2 - To be annouced
David Gesbert (Eurecom, France)


14:30 - 15:45Technical Session 2 - SDN

  1. Subnet Addressing in Software Defined Wireless Sensor Networks
    Ahmed Al-dulaimy (University of Koblenz - Landau, Germany); Hannes Frey (Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany)
  1. The techno-economic models for CR and SDN in 5G
    Christos J Bouras (University of Patras CTI&P-Diophantus & University of Patras, Greece); Anastasia Kollia and Eleftheria Maligianni (University of Patras, Greece)
  1. SDN based Handover Management For a Tele-Operated Driving Use Case
    Nadia Mouawad and Rola Naja (Lastre Laboratory Lebanese University, Lebanon/Li-Parad Laboratory University of Versailles, France); Samir Tohme (Li-Parad Laboratory University of Versailles, France)

15:45 - 16:15Coffee Break


16:15 - 17:45Invited session on Beyond 5G wireless communications




Thursday September 12, 2019


09:30 - 10:45Technical Session 3: Performance evaluation

  1. LoRa-MAB: A Flexible Simulator for Decentralized Learning Resource Allocation in IoT Networks
    Duc-Tuyen Ta (LRI, Université Paris Saclay, France & University of Engineering and Technology, VNU-HN, Vietnam); Kinda Khawam (Université de Versailles, France); Samer Lahoud (ESIB, Saint-Joseph University of Beirut, Lebanon); Cedric Adjih (INRIA, France); Steven Martin (Paris-Sud University, France)
  1. Performance of Consensus and Formation Control subject to Bernoulli, Slotted Aloha and IEEE 802.11p Simulation Models
    Jovan Radak and Daniel Schneider (University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany); Christian Henke (University of Koblenz, Germany); Hannes Frey (Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany)
  1. On the Analysis of YouTube QoE in Cellular Networks through in-Smartphone Measurements
    Sarah Wassermann (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, France); Pedro Casas (Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria); Michael Seufert (University of Würzburg, Germany); Florian Wamser (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)

10:45 - 11:15Coffee Break


11:15 - 12:55Technical Session 4: Energy

  1. Energy-efficient discovery process for mMTC applications
    Cesar Vargas Anamuro, Nadège Varsier and Jean Schwoerer (Orange Labs, France); Xavier Lagrange (IMT Atlantique & IRISA, Université Bretagne Loire, France)
  1. Energy Efficient Group Based Linear Wireless Sensor Networks for Application in Pipeline Monitoring
    Chinedu Duru, Neco Ventura and Mqhele E. Dlodlo (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  1. A case study for sustainable network - challenges to automate energy reduction by predefined rules
    Luciana Pereira Oliveira, Miguel Cabral and Edson Almeida (IFPB, Brazil); Cristina Sousa (Universidade Federal de São Carlos - UFSCar, Brazil); Larissa Cristiane Paiva de Sousa Lima (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Michael Monteiro (IFPB, Brazil)
  1. An Approximate Power Control Algorithm for a Multi-Cast Wireless Virtual Network Embedding
    Haitham Afifi and Holger Karl (Paderborn University, Germany)

12:55 - 14:00Lunch Break


14:00 - 15:00Keynote 3 - The rise of hardware-assisted artificial intelligence at the network edge
Dario Rossi (Huawei, France)


15:00 - 15:30Coffee Break


15:30 - 16:15Technical Session 5 - Routing and switching

  1. Robust and Scalable Routing in Wireless Mesh Networks Using Interference-Disjoint Backup Paths
    Martin Backhaus, Markus Theil and Michael Rossberg (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Guenter Schaefer (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany)
  1. Constructing Robust Spanning Trees in Distributed Optical Communication Satellite Networks
    Xianfeng Liu (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
  1. Performance Analysis of Physarum-based Multi-hop Routing with Load Balancing
    Hiroshi Kadata, Taku Yamazaki and Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

16:15 - 16:45Coffee Break


16:45 - 18:15Short papers session

  1. Traffic Prediction Based on Surrogate Model in Satellite Constellation Networks
    Quan Chen, Yi Zhang, Jianming Guo, Lei Yang, Chengguang Fan, Yong Zhao and Xiaoqian Chen (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)
  1. Distributed Network, Neighbor Discovery and Blind Routing for Mobile Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
    Jed Carty (UNM, USA); Sudharman K Jayaweera (University of New Mexico & Bluecom Systems, USA)
  1. Efficient Multipath Routing Protocol Against Path Failures in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Yim Jinhyuk, Jaejeong Bang, Youngju Nam, Yongje Shin and Euisin Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
  1. On the performance evaluation of LoRaWAN under Jamming
    Ivan-Marino Martinez-Bolivar (IETR-INSA Rennes, France); Philippe Tanguy (Lab-STICC Laboratory CNRS UMR 6285 & University Bretagne Sud, France); Fabienne Nouvel (INSA IETR RENNES, France)
  1. Five Elements Plasma based monopoles Angle of arrival (AoA) Estimation System: Application to the localization of Nodes in a Wireless Netwokr
    Ratmalgre Alex Sylvestere Desire Koala (Chungbuk National University, Korea)

19:30Conference Dinner




Friday September 13, 2019


09:00 - 10:15Technical Session 6: Wireless and Cellular networks I

  1. Towards Long-Term Coverage and Video Users Satisfaction Prediction in Cellular Networks
    Andrea Pimpinella and Alessandro E. C. Redondi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Iacopo Galimberti (BIP, Italy); Francesco Foglia and Luisa Venturini (Vodafone, Italy)
  1. A Novel Multi-Radio Rendezvous Scheme for Cognitive Radio Networks
    Erik Ortiz Guerra (Universidad Central Marta Abreu de Las Villas, Cuba); Vitalio Alfonso Reguera (Universidad Central de Las Villas, Cuba); Julio Perez Garcia (Universidad Central Marta Abreu de Las Villas, Cuba); Guy Pujolle (Sorbonne University, France); Thi Mai Trang Nguyen (Sorbonne Université & LIP6, France)
  1. Study of MIMO Channel Matrices Correlation to Optimize Resource Allocation Algorithms in Multi-Users 5G
    Malo Manini (B-com, France); Cedric Gueguen (University of Rennes 1, France); Rodolphe Legouable (Orange, France); Xavier Lagrange (IMT Atlantique & IRISA, Université Bretagne Loire, France)

10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break


10:45 - 12:45Special session on Machine Learning for Wireless Communications


12:45 - 13:45Lunch Break


13:45 - 15:25Technical Session 7: Wireless and Cellular networks II

  1. Uplink Channel Estimation and Equalization in NB-IoT System
    Vincent Savaux (B-COM, France); Hamidou Dembele (IMT Atlantique & Orange Labs, France); Matthieu Kanj (B-com, France)
  1. Mobility-aware Distributed Proactive Caching in Content-Centric Vehicular Networks
    Sungjin Park, Seungmin Oh, Youngju Nam, Jaejeong Bang and Euisin Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
  1. SaFe: A Blockchain and Secure Element based Framework for safeguarding smart vehicles
    Varun Deshpande and Laurent George (ESIEE Paris, France); Hakim Badis (UPEM, France)

15:25 - 15:55Coffee Break


15:55 - 18:30Med-Com-Net Session

  1. Forecasting Mobile Cellular Traffic Sampled at Different Frequencies
    Armin Okic and Alessandro E. C. Redondi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
  1. Asymptotically Efficient Backlog Estimators for Frame Aloha
    Luca Barletta and Flaminio Borgonovo (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
  1. Comparing Different Machine-Learning Techniques to Predict Vehicles' Positions Using the Received Signal Strength of Periodic Messages
    Mamoudou Sangare (Inria, Paris, France); Dinh Nguyen (Inria, France); Soumya Banerjee (Birla Institute of Technology, India); Paul Muhlethaler (INRIA, France); Samia Bouzefrane (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers, France)
  1. STAR: Simultaneous Tracking and Recognition Through Millimeter Waves and Deep Learning
    Prabhu Janakaraj (University of North Carolina Charlotte, USA); Kalvik Jakkala (UNC Charlotte, USA); Arupjyoti (Arup) Bhuyan (INL, USA); Zhi Sun (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Pu Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Minwoo Lee (UNC Charlotte, USA)
  1. Relay Placement Algorithms for Communication in a Heterogeneous Propagation Environment
    Niheshkumar Rathod and Rajesh Sundaresan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
  1. Intelligence Slicing: A Unified Framework to Integrate Artificial Intelligence into 5G Networks
    Wei Jiang (German Research Center for Artifitial Intelligence (DFKI GmbH), Germany); Simon Duque Antón (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

18:30Closing Conference




Important dates

  • Paper Submission Due
    April 20, 2019
  • Paper Review Feedback
    May 27, 2019
  • Final Papers Due
    June 10, 2019
  • Conference
    September 11-13, 2019

Technical Sponsors

IEEE ICIN 2019 IEEE-Comsoc ICIN 2019

Supported by

Organized by

Previous conferences